Find here the answers to all your questions regarding studying in Canada

What are the advantages of studying in Canada?

Canada’s education system is excellent and ranks among the best in the world. Moreover its tuition fees are among the lowest in English-speaking countries. Canada boasts a wide range of quality educational institutions for both degrees and diplomas in technical and professional disciplines. International students who have graduated from a Canadian university or college have the opportunity to work in Canada for up to one year after they receive their degree or diploma. International students can work on campus without a work permit. Plans are being made to allow international students to work off-campus, too.

What are the requirements to gain admission in the universities?

Each university in Canada has its own policy regarding admission requirements. Contact each university directly for the admission requirements of the program you’re interested in. It is strongly recommended that you take an IELTS test if you intend to study in English. Admissions are granted purely on students academics. Students need to provide CV, academic documents, any professional certifications, work experience if applicable, etc. However the eligibility criteria of selecting students vary in different provinces of Canada.

How do I apply to study in Canada?

You must have a letter of acceptance from a school, college, university or other educational institution in Canada before you can apply for a study permit. In most cases, you must apply for a study permit before coming to Canada. You can apply at the Canadian visa office responsible for your country.
What are the Visa application requirements to study in Canada?
The following documents are required:
• Completed Student Application form.
• Completed Supplementary Questionnaire for students and postdoctoral researchers.
• Official letter of acceptance from Canadian university, college or Technical Institute.
• Certificate of Acceptance from the province of Quebec (Only if you plan to study in province of Quebec)
• TOEFL/IELTS scores if applicable
• Passport, valid for at least one year from the planned date of entry to Canada, plus valid passports of any accompanying dependants.
• Bank Draft for the applicable visa processing fees

What are the approximate expenses?

If you will not receive funding from a Canadian educational institution or a governmental organization, you will be required to provide evidence that you or your family can readily afford the cost of an education in Canada on an ongoing basis. According to Citizenship and Immigration Canada guidelines, you will require approximately $10 000 Canadian per year, not including tuition fees, to cover your living expenses.
Can I work while I study? Are scholarships available?
Canada provides work permit to students which allow them to work off campus. The work permit, however, restricts the working hours to 20 hours a week during academic sessions. During extended vacations no restrictions are given.
Academic scholarships, Athletic scholarships and scholarships for overseas or foreign students are the different types of scholarships offered in Canada. Criteria for the selection of students are based on their academic achievements, participation in extracurricular activities and outstanding athletic abilities.
assignmenthelp.net is here to solve all your queries. We offer excellent services like assignment help, essay writing tutor, math assignment help, macroeconomics help.

Share